Exit WCAG Theme
[…] Florida does not follow this rule. Indeed, as far as Florida law is concerned, a person could survive a testator by 5 minutes and still inherit from their estate, provided the will does not impose its own survivorship period.

How Florida Law Treats “Simultaneous” Deaths

Now, what about a situation where the order of death is impossible to determine? The commonly cited hypothetical case here are two spouses killed in the same car accident. If it’s impossible to determine which one died first, how does the probate court sort things out?

Section 732.601 of the Florida Statutes–commonly known as the “Simultaneous Death Law”–makes the answer to this question fairly simple. If there is “insufficient evidence that the persons have died otherwise then simultaneously, the property of each person shall be disposed of as if that person survived.” In other words, each spouse is legally presumed to have died before the other. This may not make logical sense, but it does make legal sense. Basically, each spouse’s estate is administered as if the other spouse was already deceased.